PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION  2008

WINNERS

Due to the large number of entries in some of the categories and the excellent quality,
we have, in some cases, awarded Special Prizes in excess of the 6 prizes.

The Overall Winner of the Photo Competition, as chosen by our independent judge, professional photographer,
Laura Zaky, is Jo Barrel with her winning photo in Category 2
Reserve Overall Winner of the Photo Competition is Lynne Jones with her winning photo in Category 16.

OVERALL WINNERS

Overall Winner

Jo Barrell

Reserve Overall Winner

Lynne Jones

 Category 1 – Prettiest Pup Bitch or Dog (under 1 year)

1st

Sue Ellis

No 5

2nd Patricia Gallon No 18  
3rd J. Laney

No 6

 
4th Fiona Seow

No 11

 
5th Sue Ellis

No 4

 
6th Helen Boyd

No 19

 
Special Jean Gardiner  

No 22

 

Category 2 – Prettiest Bitch (over 1 and under 7)

1st

Jo Barrell

No 12

2nd Lynne Jones     No 24  
3rd J. Laney

No 5

 
4th Jackie Adams

No 10

 
5th Nicola Binns

No 2

 
6th Marion Proctor

No 14

 
Special Lynne Jones

No 20

 
Special Lynne Jones No 22  

Category 3 – Most Handsome Dog (over 1 and under 7)

1st

Julie Laker

No 3

2nd Aileen Smith No 18  
3rd Denise Regula No 12  
4th Jon Hubble No 22  
5th Jon Hubble No 23  
6th J Laney No 5  
Special Emma Turner   No 13  
Special Sue Ellis No 1  

Category 4 - Veteran bitch or dog

1st

Gill Brogden

No 13

2nd Lorraine Cannon No 31  
3rd Marie & Kevin Lisseman No 24  
4th Aileen Smith No 7  
5th Lynne Jones No 28  
6th Christine Wyndham-Thomas No 17  
Special Gwen Flynn No 19  
Special Joan Milford No 4  

Category 5 - Best Friends (animals)

1st

Nicola Binns

No 3

2nd Maggie Long No 11  
3rd Steve Grist No 35  
4th Aileen Smith No 22  
5th Denise Regula No 17  
6th Joan Phillips No 33  
Special Anne Tuck No 48  

Category 6 - Best Friends (animal(s) and human(s))

1st

Jemma Davis

No 33

2nd Jemma Davis No 35  
3rd Lorraine Cannon No 37  
4th Helen Boyd No 20  
5th Anne Jones No 28  
6th Jo Barrell No 12  

Category 7 - Wettest or Muddiest Dog

1st

Tanya Corcoran

No 19

2nd Gwen Flynn No 24  
3rd Maggie Long No 4  
4th Gwen Flynn No 23  
5th Gwen Flynn No 22  
6th Joan Phillips    No 17  

Category 8 - Strange Sleeping Places

1st

Simon Moore

No 16

2nd Jean Gardiner No 15  
3rd Kaz Burdett No 12  
4th Helen Boyd      No 17  
5th Sheena Brown No 3  
6th Marion Proctor No 8  

Category 9 - Action Shot

1st

Denise Regula

No 14

2nd Joan Phillips No 29  
3rd Gwen Flynn No 37  
4th Aileen Smith    No 18  
5th Joan Milford    No 8  
6th Marian Vinter No 1  
Special Jean Gardiner No 38  

Category 10 - Fancy Dress or Dog Celebrity Lookalike (supply celebrity photo too)

1st

Kay Mansergh

No 5

2nd Kaz Burdett     No 9  
3rd Joan Phillips No 8  
4th Marian Vinter No 1  
5th Marian Vinter No 2  
6th Joan Phillips No 7  

Category 11 - Funny Faces or Woe is Me

1st

Helen Boyd

No 20

2nd Hayley Beardshall No 8  
3rd Tracey Reader-Hoer No 11  
4th Nicola Binns No 1  
5th Joan Phillips    No 14  
6th Helen Boyd No 21  

Category 12 - Best Caption Photo - must include caption

1st

Denise Regula

No 12

2nd Marie & Kevin Lisseman No 54  
3rd Nicola Binns No 2  
4th Sue Ellis No 3  
5th Gwen Flynn No 34  
6th Maggie Long    No 32  
Special Steve Grist       No 29  
Special Jon Hubble No 25  
Special AnneTuck No 51  
Special Lynne Jones     No 44  
Special Gill Brogden     No 23  
Special Marion Proctor No 18  

Category 13 - My Special Dog - taken by 10 and under

1st

Lauren Mann

No 2

2nd Emma Millar No 11  
3rd Katie Millar No 13  
4th Tom Phipps No 16  
5th Emma Millar No 14  
6th Katie Millar     No 9  

Category 14 - My Special Dog - taken by 11 to 16

1st

Joseph Millar

No 13

2nd Kerry Lisseman No 8  
3rd Ben Millar        No 3  
4th Holly Turner No 1  
5th Alistair Jones No 16  
6th Ben Millar No 12  

Category 15 - Christmas Card - Novelty

1st

Pauline Jefferey

No 3

2nd Pauline Jefferey No 1  
3rd Kaz Burdett No 5  
4th Anne Jones      No 6  
5th Pauline Jefferey No 2  
6th Kay Mansergh No 4  

Category 16 - Christmas Card - Festive

1st

Lynne Jones

No 10

2nd Joan Phillips    No 5  
3rd Lorraine Cannon No 12  
4th Pauline Jefferey No 2  
5th Shelley Jennings No 1  
6th Marian Vinter No 8  



2008 Irish Retriever Rescue UK