PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION  2009

WINNERS

The Overall Winner of the Photo Competition, as chosen by our independent judges,
is Sue Weeks with her winning photo in Category 12

Overall Runnerup of the Photo Competition is Hayley Beardshall with her winning photo in Category 2.

OVERALL WINNERS

Overall Winner

Sue Weeks

Reserve Overall Winner

Hayley Beardshall


 Category 1 – Prettiest Pup Bitch or Dog (under 1 year)

1st

Hayley Beardshall

No 1

2nd Emma Turner No 3  
3rd Denise Regula

No 6

 
4th Denise Regula

No 4

 
5th Caron Smith

No 2

 
6th Sue Weeks

No 8

 
Special Philip Watts

No 7

 

Category 2 – Prettiest Bitch (over 1 and under 7)

1st

Anne Tuck

No 14

2nd Nicola Binns No 18  
3rd Jackie Adams

No 17

 
4th Nik and Ali Green

No 21

 
5th Julie Meikle

No 3

 
6th Barbara Henshaw

No 9

 
Special Nigel Lockley

No 7

 
Special Wendy Waygood No 11  
Special Philip Watts No 16  

Category 3 – Most Handsome Dog (over 1 and under 7)

1st

Sue Ellis

No 4

2nd Pauline Jefferey No 8  
3rd Judith Denham No 19  
4th Emma Turner No 6  
5th Julie Meikle No 3  
6th Jon Hubble No 5  
Special Hayley Beardshall No 1  
Special Tracey Reader-Hoer No 23  

Category 4 - Veteran bitch or dog

1st

Barbara Henshaw

No 8

2nd Lorraine Cannon No 15  
3rd Nicola Binns   No 13  
4th Sue Ellis No 1  
5th Brenda Houghton No 17  
6th Lorraine Cannon No 14  
Special Di Thompson No 10  
Special Shelley Jennings No 11  
Special Eileen Newman No 16  

Category 5 - Best Friends (animals)

1st

Hayley Beardshall

No 2

2nd Jackie Adams No 28  
3rd Philip Watts No 26  
4th Alison Phipps No 34  
5th Julie Meikle No 6  
6th Rosa Ellis No 52  
Special Val Moffat No 9  
Special Nick & Ali Green No 41  
Special Brenda Houghton No 45  

Category 6 - Best Friends (animal(s) and human(s))

1st

Shelley Jennings

No 11

2nd Emma Turner No 2  
3rd Lorraine Cannon No 18  
4th Nigel Lockley No 6  
5th Anita Leggett No 4  
6th Emma Turner No 3  
Special Nigel Lockley No 7  
Special Jackie Adams No 24  

Category 7 - Wettest or Muddiest Dog

1st

Di Bowler

No 4

2nd Joan Phillips No 15  
3rd Julie Meikle No 2  
4th Joan Phillips No 18  
5th Pauline Jefferey No 6  
6th Philip Watts No 14  
Special Hayley Beardshall No 1  
Special Gemma Little No 19  

Category 8 - Strange Sleeping Places

1st

Nicky Herring

No 5

2nd Jackie Adams No 8  
3rd Bronwyn Harrison No 6  
4th Nick and Ali Green No 12  
5th Bronwyn Harrison No 7  
6th Kay Mansergh No 13  
Special Nick and Ali Green No 11  
Special Tracey Reader-Hoer No 15  

Category 9 - Action Shot

1st

Julie Meikle

No 3

2nd Hayley Beardshall No 1  
3rd Joan Phillips No 35  
4th Nick and Ali Green No 28  
5th Lynne Jones No 20  
6th Julie Meikle No 5  
Special Sue Ellis No 6  
Special Philip Watts No 24  

Category 10 - Fancy Dress or Dog Celebrity Lookalike (supply celebrity photo too)

1st

Anita Leggett

No 2

2nd Di Bowler No 4  
3rd Pauline Jefferey No 3  
4th Nick and Ali Green No 5  
5th Joan Phillips No 6  
6th Emma Doble No 1  

Category 11 - Funny Faces or Woe is Me

1st

Denise Regula

No 15

2nd Jackie Adams No 17  
3rd Hayley Beardshall No 1  
4th Julie Meikle No 3  
5th Barbara Henshaw No 12  
6th Jon Hubble No 4  
Special Tony Elton No 24  
Special Nick and Ali Green No 25  

Category 12 - Best Caption Photo - must include caption

1st

Sue Weeks

No 30

That dog looks just like me!

2nd Caron Smith No 1 So, if I pick it up - will it squeak?
3rd Emma Doble No 4 I didn't do it!
4th Caron Smith No 14 Don't look now - but here comes trouble!
5th Kim Harrison No 45 I don't think they'll know it was us
6th Wendy Waygood      No 18 This sand gets everywhere
Special Nigel Lockley No 9 I knew I should have worn my wellies!

Category 13 - My Special Dog - taken by 14 and under

1st

Joseph Millar

No 14

2nd Hollie Turner No 1  
3rd Ceri Harlin No 2  
4th Katie Millar No 12  
5th Lauren Mann No 7  
6th Tom Phipps No 11  
Special Charlie Mann No 8  
Special Emma Millar No 13  
Special Ben Millar No 15  

Category 14 - Christmas Card - Novelty

1st

Judith Denham

No 12

2nd Judith Denham No 10  
3rd Sue Ellis No 3  
4th Barbara Henshaw      No 7  
5th Shelley Jennings No 9  
6th Di Bowler    No 5  
Special Hayley Beardshall No 1  
Special Tracey Reader-Hoer No 15  

Category 15 - My Favourite Pet (any animal)

1st

Lynne Jones

No 8

2nd Nicola Binns No 2  
3rd Kim Harrison No 9  
4th Pauline Jefferey No 3  
5th Hayley Beardshall No 1  
6th Katie Millar          No 11  
Special Tracey Reader-Hoer No 4  
Special Wendy Waygood No 7  

Categories (Click on the links to see all the entries)



2009 Irish Retriever Rescue UK