PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION  2011

 

WINNERS

The Overall Winner of the 2011 Irish Retriever Rescue Photo Competition, as chosen by our independent judges,
is Gwen Flynn with her winning photo in Category 4.

Click on the Category Headings to view all the entries. The abbreviation ' HC' in the category awards
is Highly Commended.

 

OVERALL WINNER

Overall Winner

Gwen Flynn


 Category 1 – Prettiest Pup Bitch or Dog (under 1 year)

1st

Judith Denham

No 1

2nd Tracey Roberts No 5  
3rd Nicola Binns

No 6

 
4th Steve Jefferey

No 3

 
5th Pauline Jefferey

No 2

 
6th Patsy Gallon

No 7

 
HC Paul Douglas

No 4

 

Category 2 – Prettiest Bitch (over 1 and under 7)

1st

Sandie Bissett

No 3

2nd Gwen Flynn No 6  
3rd Nicola Binns

No 8

 
4th Jackie Adams

No 5

 
5th Judith Denham

No 1

 
6th Di James

No 4

 

Category 3 – Most Handsome Dog (over 1 and under 7)

Sponsored by Steve and Pauline Jefferey in memory of our handsome hero, Freddie

1st

Steve Jefferey

No 4

2nd Jane White No 3  
3rd Maddy Woodhouse No 12  
4th Hayley Beardshall No 2  
5th Sheena Brown No 8  
6th Jane White No 9  
HC Tracey Roberts No 10  
HC Di James No 7  

Category 4 - Veteran bitch or dog (7 and over)

Sponsored by Wendy Waygood in loving memory of Honey and Kerry

1st

Gwen Flynn

No 23

2nd Janet Veitch No 31  
3rd Aileen Smith No 21  
4th Yvette Jones No 19  
5th Jean Turner No 37  
6th Terri Ferguson No 39  
HC Janet Veitch No 34  
HC Judith Denham No 3  
HC Gwen Flynn No 24  
HC Hayley Beardshall No 5  
HC Eileen Newman No 8  

Category 5 - Best Friends (animals)

Sponsored by Belinda and Terry for their furry and feathered girls who are best friends

1st

Tracey Roberts

No 10

2nd Nigel Dracup No 18  
3rd Pauline Jefferey No 4  
4th Aileen Smith No 15  
5th Maddy Woodhouse No 13  
6th Nigel Dracup No 17  
HC Sandie Bissett No 7  
HC Barbara Henshaw No 2  

Category 6 - Best Friends (animal(s) and human(s))

Sponsored by Big Bear Barney and Shelley Knight who are 'Best Friends'

1st

Jacqueline Sherwin

No 23

2nd Edna Russell No 11  
3rd Gwen Flynn No 16  
4th Di James No 7  
5th Jacqueline Sherwin No 4  
6th Phil Watts No 21  
HC Jane White No 2  
HC Luis Clark No 9  
HC Yvette Jones No 12  
HC Joe Millar No 22  
HC Gwen Flynn No 17  

Category 7 - Wettest or Muddiest Dog

Sponsored by Pauline Jefferey in memory of my mucky water baby, Barney

1st

Tracey Roberts

No 8

2nd Gwen Flynn No 13  
3rd Judy Anderson No 3  
4th Hayley Beardshall No 2  
5th Yvette Jones No 10  
6th Shelley Knight No 1  
HC Chrissie Heath No 4  

Category 8 - Sleeping Beauty(ies)

Sponsored by Chrissie Heath in memory of Emma

1st

Gwen Flynn

No 20

2nd Di James No 12  
3rd Jackie Adams No 19  
4th Julie Granger No 24  
5th Judith Denham No 1  
6th Hayley Beardshall No 2  
HC Di Thompson No 7  
HC Edna Russell No 13  
HC Katie Bailey No 22  

Category 9 - Action Shot

Sponsored by Phil Watts www.petsnpictures.co.uk

1st

Hayley Beardshall

No 5

2nd Aileen Smith No 12  
3rd Judith Denham No 2  
4th Pauline Jefferey No 7  
5th Judith Denham No 1  
6th Joe Millar No 15  
HC Edna Russell No 9  

Category 10 - Funny Faces or Woe is Me

1st

Gwen Flynn

No 13

2nd Nicola Binns No 15  
3rd Maddy Woodhouse No 10  
4th Tracey Roberts No 7  
5th Annette Hamlin No 18  
6th Di Thompson No 4  
HC Anette Hamlin No 19  

Category 11 - Caption Photo - must include caption

1st

Phil Watts

No 29

Nothing to do with ME …

2nd Jacqui Sherwin No 33 If we walk back along this lane,
we might find where we left our heads!
3rd Pauline Jefferey No 3 This is better than Neighbours any day!
4th Patsy Gallon No 35 Oh Man, that was my last ball!
5th Yvette Jones No 13 Goldie Games: whoever says the tongue
twister quickest, gets the treat …
6th Jan Hunt No 16 My daily yoga workout – no idea why they call
this the Cat Stretch, though.
HC Gwen Flynn No 19 You lookin' at ME?
HC Gwen Flynn No 27 What's going on??!!

Category 12 - My Special Dog - taken by child under 14

1st

Joe Millar

No 3

2nd Katie Millar No 7  
3rd Luis Clark No 1  
4th Katie Millar No 6  
5th Joe Millar No 4  
6th Joe Millar No 2  
HC Katie Millar No 5  

Category 13 - Winter / Snow Scenes

1st

Judith Denham

No 2

2nd Gwen Flynn No 16  
3rd Hayley Beardshall No 4  
4th Chrissie Heath No 6  
5th Steve Jefferey No 9  
6th Barbara Henshaw No 5  
HC Jacqueline Sherwin No 7  

Category 14 - My Favourite Pet (any animal)

Sponsored by Tim and Yvette Jones in loving memory of our beloved Bryn.

1st

Joe Millar

No 7

2nd Gwen Flynn No 5  
3rd Jane White No 3  
4th Nicola Binns No 6  
5th Katie Millar No 9  
6th Pauline Jefferey   No 1  
HC Jane White No 2  

 


 



2011 Irish Retriever Rescue UK